Small Business works respects and values privacy and protects the personal information of others, including clients, customers, employees, contractors and other individuals. This privacy policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose and store your personal information and comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.

How We Collect Your Information

Purposes for collecting your personal information

– Where it is necessary for us to provide our services;

– To maintain contact with clients;

– To keep clients and contacts informed of the services we offer and of current developments;

– For recruitment and employment (including expressions of interest in working for us);

– For administration and management purposes; and

– To provide you with information about other services we offer that may be relevant to you.

Generally we will collect personal information directly from you. Sometimes it may be necessary for us to collect your personal information from a third party, or from a publicly available source. We will only collect personal information in that way where you have consented, you would reasonably expect us to collect personal information in that way, or if it is necessary for a specific purpose in the performance of our services.

We may also collect personal information about you from your use of our websites and information you provide to us through contact mailboxes or through the registration process on our websites.

Information Collected

The type of personal information which we will ordinarily collect includes your name, business contact details, email, job title and interests. Where relevant, we may ask you for other information. In particular, in order to perform our services, it may be necessary for us to collect bank account details, tax file numbers and details of directorships, shareholding or other investments.

We will not usually seek to collect sensitive information (e.g. data relating to professional memberships, race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation) from you. If it is necessary for us to collect sensitive information, we will obtain your explicit consent to collect and use such information.

How We Use the Information

We will only use your personal information to perform professional services, respond to your requests or to provide you with further information about Small Business Works

We will hold your personal information for only as long as is required to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.

We may share your personal information with third parties who we contract to assist us to provide the services requested by you. Those third parties may include service providers who assist us in performing our services such as mailing houses, our professional advisers and experts who are contracted as part of your engagement .We require that these organisations protect your information in the same way we do.

We may also store, process or back-up your personal information on computer servers or networks which are located overseas or in ‘the cloud’, including where services are performed by service providers who are located overseas. Where your personal information is provided to overseas entities, we will take all necessary steps to ensure that the security of the information is maintained and that it is used consistent with this policy and our obligations under the Privacy Act.

Use of Cookies

You do not have to provide us with any personal information if you are a visitor to our website and you may choose to remain anonymous or to provide us with a pseudonym if you do not wish to reveal your identity. However, you should be aware that by remaining anonymous, or in providing a pseudonym, we may be unable to properly provide services and advice to you; or the nature and extent of that advice may be limited. We may also be unable to properly respond to any request, particularly in the event that we may have a conflict of interest or concern in relation to the dissemination of information to an unknown party. We use cookies on our website. These are small text files that are placed on your computer when you visit our website. We use Cookies to monitor the traffic to the various pages on our website so that we can improve its relevance to our clients. Most of this information is aggregated and used for statistical purposes. The information we collect in this manner, e.g. Internet provider, date and time, search phrases, or referring websites is not reasonably personally identifiable.

Most browsers are set up to accept cookies however if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to give you greater control over this. We also collect some information about your use of our website. Much of this information will not be personal as it will not reveal your personal identity.

You may choose to provide us with personal information in some circumstances when you access our website, including where you wish to subscribe to our newsletters, request services, and ask us to respond to enquiries. If you provide us with someone else’s personal information, you should only do so if you have their authority or consent. You should also take reasonable steps to inform them of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy.

Blogs, Forums, and Other Social Media

Our website may include links to third party websites. If you access those websites (even via a link from our website) you will be subject to their privacy policy. You may wish to consider the privacy policy of the third party website providers, which Small Business Works will not be taken to endorse or accept by providing a link from our website.

Security of Your Information

We will take reasonable commercial measures to ensure the security of your personal information, whether kept in electronic form or hard copy.

We use a range of physical and electronic procedures to ensure the privacy of your personal information is safeguarded. These include restricting physical access to our offices, maintaining a secure database system, passwords, encryption and firewalls. However, the internet is not secure and we cannot guarantee the security of any information sent to us via the internet.

How You Can Access Your Information

If you are a client of Small Business Works, in most cases you can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting the accountant who manages your relationship.

If you believe that any personal information which Small Business Works has collected about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct it in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Join our FREE 3 hour workshop (normally valued at $700) and arm yourself with practical strategies and tools to apply to your business.

At Small Business Works we know it’s a tough market out there. The hundreds of businesses we work with know what a challenge it is to get things right. Improving marketing programs, getting great training in place, improving your cash flow or recruiting the ‘best-of the-best’ people – it’s hard work.

Get yourself set for 2014 and come to our 3-hour session held on Thursday 7th August at 7am in Noble Park.  It will make a real difference to your business and it will cost you nothing.

register-now-button-white-on-turquoise

Our interactive workshops will give you the information you need to succeed including:

  • Putting a great Action Marketing Plan in place to multiply profits
  • Facts to know before you spend any money on advertising
  • Accounting 101 – reading profit and loss, GST, the ATO’s audit technology and maximising deductions
  • How to harness the power of your team to generate real profit
  • Using Host Beneficiaries to double your customers
  • Getting customers to your door without advertising
  • Using Direct Mail to pump profits
  • Strategies for boosting your conversion rate – immediately
  • Selling more to your customers – with them thanking you for it!
  • Organising your business so its runs smoother and more productively

Business Advice in Melbourne

Are you looking for an Accountant in Melbourne that offers more than just tax and annual work? At Small Business Works we are a proactive team of Accountants who aim to help drive your business to the next level

Welcome to Small Business Works, Small Business Accountants

newofficeAt Small Business Works Accountants & Bookkeepers we offer a fully integrated range of Accounting and Financial products and services with a strong focus on helping business owners and individuals realise their business and personal goals. We put our clients’ needs first and we aim to work with you to make tax & finance a source of real stability and enjoyment rather than a hassle.

As Small Business Accountants we offer a range of services from traditional accounting tax and bookkeeping we extend into a range of Financial and Business services including Self-Managed Superannuation. We strongly believe one of the biggest factors in financial success for businesses and individuals is education and you will find a range of resources to assist you on our website. Call the office or contact our Small Business Accountants here

Our Personal Tax & Finances Services

  • Fast tax refunds
  • Financial planning
  • Property investing
  • Income replacement
  • Family budgets

Our Business Advice Services

  • New Business Advice
  • Cash Flow Forecasts
  • Business Plans
  • Succession Planning

Have you ever considered your income earning ability maybe your most valuable asset? What would happen if you woke up tomorrow and found you were incapable of working for an extended period of time, how would you survive without your income?

It’s as easy as a typist falling over and breaking their wrist on the weekend or a builder spraining their ankle on holidays and both cannot work for a period of time. How would you pay the mortgage, phone bills, and put food on the table? What if you could never work again?

So how does Income Protection Work?

Income Protection Insurance will pay up to 75% of all income (salary/wages, super plus any other benefits). The monthly income you receive from the policy can be agreed on (agreed value per month) when you take out the policy, or it can be calculated (Indemnity policy) according the income you’re earning at the time when you make the claim.

Income Protection Insurance premiums are generally tax deductible.

If you would like to know more or would like an estimate of the cost of insuring your income please call the office on 1800 556 122

If you would like to discuss how Income Protection could help you please call the office for an obligation free discussion of your needs or contact us here

Alan Maddick is an authorised representative of Professional Investment Services AFSL 234 591 www.profinvest.com.au

FSG Complaints Procedure Phone Professional Investment Services Head Office 1300 780 808

1300 780 808

The information provided on this website has been provided as general advice only. We have not considered your financial circumstances, needs or objectives and you should seek the assistance of your Professional Investment Services Pty Ltd (PIS) Adviser before you make any decision regarding any products mentioned in this communication. Whilst all care has been taken in the preparation of this material, no warranty is given in respect of the information provided and accordingly neither PIS nor its related entities, employees or agents shall be liable on any ground whatsoever with respect to decisions or actions taken as a result of you acting upon such information.

At Small Business Works, we believe our clients deserve the highest level of service. We also believe that each of our clients has their own unique situation, that’s why we offer a personalized obligation free consultation session. This session is designed so our professional staff can understand the special circumstances and needs behind each of the tax returns they prepare.

Convenient and affordable preparation of your tax return is what we guarantee to all our clients and our ongoing professional commitment to them is:

  • Working with them to maximize their return, explaining their tax result in detail, and making sure they are always compliant within the tax law.
  • Lodging the tax return within one business day from the completion.

Our professional accountants ensure they are always up to date with all the new tax laws. They are always available to answer all your tax related questions and help you understand what you can claim and why getting you a fast tax refunds and big tax refunds!

No matter what your tax situation with the ATO  we will be able to help you. An example of some of the tax returns we can handle are:

  • Multiple years and overdue tax returns
  • Property investment returns
  • Sole Trader & Business Clients
  • Shares and Managed Funds
  • Self Managed Super Funds

Why wait? Book your appointment today with one of our experienced, efficient, and friendly accountants. here 

 

newoffice